Program at a Glance


  Pre-Congress Courses


07:30 - 08:45 Registration  
08:45 - 09:00 Welcome by the Chair  
SESSION 1: RBM Online and the Canadian Fertility and Andrology Society Exchange Lectures
Chairs: Bart Fauser (The Netherlands), Sharon Mortimer (Canada)
09:00 - 09:30 TBA  
09:30 - 10:00 TBA  
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:15  Satellite Symposium 1  
Session 2: Keynotes 1 & 2
11:15 - 11:45 Mosaicism update Jan Tesarik (Spain)
11:45 - 12:15 Gene editing technologies Helen O'Neill (UK)
12:30 - 13:30    Lunch
13:30 - 14:15  Satellite Symposium 2  
Session 3: Embryo Selection
14:15 - 14:45 Artificial Intelligence Aengus Tran (Australia)
14:45 - 15:15 Embryo imaging technologies Marie-Hélene Verlhac (France)
Session 4: Keynote 3
15:15 - 15:45 Nuclear transfer technologies in ART Jacques Cohen (US)
15:45 - 16:15   Coffee Break
Session 5: Selected Free Communications
16:15 - 16:30    
16:30 - 16:45    
16:45 - 17:00    
17:00 - 18:00 General Assembly  
18:00 - 20:00 Welcome Ceremony & Cocktail Reception  


Session 6: Cryopreservation
09:00 - 09:30 FET offspring health Anja Pinborg (Denmark)
09:30 - 10:00 Risks and risk management - reproductive cell cryopreservation Mina Alikani (US)
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:15  Satellite Symposium 3  
Session 7: Keynotes 4 & 5
11:15 - 11:45 Proximal centriole Tomer Avidor-Reiss (USA)
11:45 - 12:15 Clinical trial design in ART Bart Fauser (The Netherlands)
12:30 - 13:30    Lunch
13:30 - 14:15  Satellite Symposium 4  
Session 8: ASEBIR session
14:15 - 14:45 Maternal Spindle Transfer to overcome infertility problems related to poor oocyte quality: results from a first registred pilot trial Nuno Borges
14:45 - 15:15 New ways for Ovarian rejuvenation: RCT experience Sonia Herraiz
Session 9: Keynote 6
15:15 - 15:45 Advances in Embryo Culture David Gardner (Australia)
15:45 - 16:15   Coffee Break
Session 10: IVF Laboratory
16:15 - 16:45 Quality Control in the Cloud Giles Palmer (UK)
16:45 - 17:15 Laboratory best practice: optimization of techniques Alison Campbell (UK)
17:15 - 18:00 General Discussion  

Session 11: Life style and Environment
10:00 - 10:30 Endocrine disrupting chemicals Sarah Kimmins (Canada)
10:30 - 11:00 Impact on chromosome integrity Patricia Hunt (US)
11:00 - 11:30   Coffee Break
Session 12: Final Session: Where to next, and how should we get there?
11:30 - 12:00  In vitro gametogenesis David Albertini (US)
12:00 - 12:30 niPGT: How close are we? Carmen Rubio (Spain)
12:30 - 13:00 Closure, Award Ceremony  
Important Dates
  • Congress Date 23 Apr - 26 Apr, 2020
  • Abstract Submission Deadline 31 Jan, 2020
Copyright © ALPHA 2020. All Rights Reserved LookUs & Online Makale